lavandula latifolia uses

Lavandula latifolia. For consumption as a tea, 1 to 2 tsp (5 to 10 mL) of lavender her… However, if you do in fact want that strong camphor smell such as for a winter salve to rub on your chest during a cold, plant Lavandula latifolia in a distant corner of your yard. To help the plant grow into a nice, dense, round shape, use long shears and cut into a sphere-like shape. It can be found in rather elevated areas, along hilltops and in lower mountain ranges. Wet and waterlogged soil will kill your plant. Instead, spiked lavender is used as a commercial pollinator to create those hybrid lavender crosses commonly called lavandin. Food. Planting Lavandula latifolia from nursery pots. This includes mixing or re-packing substances at the formulator’s level as well as industrial, professional and consumer end-uses (e.g. It is hardy to zone (UK) 5. tomentosa Briq. The aroma is similar to lavender except clearer and fresher. Only water once upon planting or transplanting the flower. The fruit is a nut, indehiscent, monosperm of hardened pericarp. Lavandula latifolia: Therapeutic Benefits. Lavender has been used in alternative medicine as a possibly effective aid in treating hair loss, anxiety, canker sores, pain after a C-section, and to help prevent falls in older adults. Lavender is an herb. Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. Lavandula latifolia var. Its compounds are used to treat snake venom. Lavender is commonly used for anxiety, stress, and insomnia. Related Links. Lavandin is a hybrid plant produced via the cross-pollination of the Lavender varieties Lavandula angustifolia (also known as 'True Lavender' or 'English Lavender') and Lavandula latifolia (also known as 'Spike Lavender' or 'Portuguese Lavender'). Eucalyptol analytical standard provided with w/w absolute assay, to be used for quantitative titration. building and construction work or manufacture of food products). Any colder will require you to protect the plant in winter. Lavandula latifolia is a strongly aromatic shrub growing to 30–80 cm tall. It’s one of the least hardy lavender varieties, only surviving with difficulty in temperatures colder than 20°F (-5°C). Lavender has also been used to treat cancer-related pain, dementia , and pain around the vagina and anus. The leaves are evergreen, 3–6 cm long and 5–8 mm broad. Your email address will not be published. Short lavandula latifolia flower by GPMMAB under Pixabay license For this reason the two varieties are grown in separate fields. In Bulgaria, Atanassova-Shopova et al (1973) found that linalol and terpineol were the active components of lavender and they had a … Planta Med. From shop SilkyScents. Lavandula latifolia Medikus – broadleaved lavender Subordinate Taxa. Interpreting Wetland Status. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Bees, Lepidoptera (Moths & Butterflies). It can be eaten as a side or main dish, and it is easy to harvest. Transplanting Lavandula latifolia from the wild is difficult. From shop AlkaHerbs. Its compounds are used to treat snake venom. Share your garden joys & woes! Cover or wrap the plant with horticultural fleece or bubble-wrap. It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. Lavandula latifolia is also known as Lavender latifolia, Lavandula spica or Spike Lavender. Lavandula latifolia is one of the three original lavender varieties. Medicinal use of Lavender: Lavender is a commonly used household herb, though it is better known for its sweet-scented aroma than for its medicinal qualities. Required fields are marked *. The scent of Lavandula latifolia is stronger, with more camphor, and more pungent than Lavandula angustifolia scent. It consists of 4 small nuts which often remain locked inside the calyx tube. Lavenders are typical shrubs of the Mediterranean region (hot and dry in summer, humid in winter ) and they develop well in limestone soils at medium and low altitude (0 at 800m). Lavandula stoechas REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES. Lavandula x intermedia is an evergreen Shrub growing to 1.2 m (4ft) by 1 m (3ft 3in) at a slow rate. The methanol extract of lavender flowers has been evaluated for its potential as a proapoptotic agent against proinflammatory cells with the aid of various protocols. 4. Compared to the other types of lavender, the essential oil that comes from L. latifolia is among the most effective antibacterials. There are many cultivars of L. angustifolia, with flowers ranging in color from light purple to dark purple, white, and even pink. It is also called "aspic" because of its use against the venom of the Egyptian cobra (asp). The leaves are evergreen, 3–6 cm long and 5–8 mm broad. Flowering – June to September but depends on the weather. Paris RR, Moyse H. Matière Médicale. It yields more essential oil than that species but is of inferior quality. Blumenthal M, Goldberg A, Brinckmann J. Herbal Medicine, Expanded Commission E Monographs. Like all lavenders, Lavandula latifolia won’t grow back from wood that is more than two years old. Family: LamiaceaeGenus: LavandulaSpecies currently important in aromatherapy: L. angustifolia, L. spica, L. spicata, L. stoechas, L. x intermedia, L. officinalis, L. vera, L. latifolia.Common names: English lavender, French lavender, lavandin, Spanish lavender, high altitude lavender, Himalayan lavender, lavender mailette, population lavender, lavender fine, spike lavender, lavandin grosso, lavandin super, lavandin abrial, Bulgaria… Need advice? Its native range extends from central Portugal to Northern Italy, with most of Spain and Southern France included. Avoid adding too much compost and keep away from peat, since water retention is the opposite of what L. latifolia requires. Lavandula angustifolia, commonly called English lavender, has been a mainstay of herb gardens for many years. FRENCH LAVENDER FLOWER ESSENTIAL OIL, LAVANDULA (LAVENDER) AROMATIC OIL, LAVANDULA (LAVENDER) FLOWER OIL, LAVANDULA (LAVENDER) HYDROSOL, LAVANDULA … Lavandula latifolia, known as broadleaved lavender,[2] spike lavender or Portuguese lavender, is a flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, native to the western Mediterranean region, from central Portugal to northern Italy (Liguria) through Spain and southern France. Type – herb sub-shrub, Height – 30-80 cm Lavandula latifolia leaves by Jeremy Barker under © CC BY-NC 4.0. [4], Learn how and when to remove this template message, "Lavandula latifolia Spike Lavender, Broadleaved lavender PFAF Plant Database", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Lavandula_latifolia&oldid=982088160, Articles needing additional references from February 2012, All articles needing additional references, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License. Carrasco A(1), Martinez-Gutierrez R(2), Tomas V(3), Tudela J(1). The cultivar ‘Grosso’ featured on this page is a commercial variety used in the production of dried flowers and scented oils. The flowers are pale lilac, produced on spikes 2–5 cm long at the top of slender, leafless stems 20–50 cm long. Lavandula spica Cav. Lavandula latifolia is an evergreen Shrub growing to 0.4 m (1ft 4in). Medical Economics Company, Montvale. Lavender difference between english and french ones, Plant your young potted plants in the ground in. Credits for images shared to Nature & Garden (all edits by Gaspard Lorthiois): CAS Number: 84837-04-7 Molecular formula: Not applicable (UVCB) IUPAC Name: Essential oil of Lavandula latifolia (Labiatae) obtained from leaves, flowers and twigs by steam distillation vulgaris Briq Lavandula major Garsault Lavandula major oppr Lavandula ovata Steud. It is in leaf all year, in flower from July to September, and the seeds ripen from August to October. Along with helping to manage minor pain and inflammation, Spike Lavender Essential Oil is often selected to assist in reducing the presence of unwanted bacterial and fungal growth, and help ease unwanted muscle spasms. Urolithiasis and phytotherapy. Lavandula × intermedia, also known as lavandin or Dutch lavender, yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. Generally speaking, true Lavender Essential Oil is best suited for use in calming anxiety and stress or promoting sleep. This historical use appears in one of the old names for the plant, Lavandula spica. More Accounts and Images; ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (LALA13) Integrated Taxonomic Information System (LALA13) Wildlife. This plant has no children Legal Status. Organic spike lavender oil is a middle note steam distilled from the flowering tops of Lavandula latifolia.Spike lavender essential oil has a spicier aroma than other lavender oils with warm floral notes. PDR for Herbal Medicines. Your email address will not be published. Best is to start sowing young plants in a seed tray or nursery pots towards the end of winter. Hybridization can occur in the wild with English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia). A single to several drops of lavender essential oil (20 mg to 120 mg) diluted in a base or carrier oil, or added to hot water in a diffuser or humidifier, infiltrated on a cotton pad, or dripped in a jar for inhalation has been described for aromatherapy. This Lavender is sometimes referred to … Among other positive health benefits, Lavandula latifolia essential oil is also a cardio-tonic, an antispasmodic, an expectorant, a carminative, an emmenagogue, and serves to heal and regenerate skin wounds. Despite its common name, it is not in fact native to England, but comes primarily from the Mediterranean region. Wetland Status. Lavandula latifolia can be used in aromatherapy. (+/-)-Camphor analytical standard provided with w/w absolute assay, to be used for quantitative titration. It is a type of lavandin (L. x intermedia, a hybrid of L. augustifolia and L. latifolia). Read new articles immediately and get great deals delivered right to your email inbox, Easy gardening, grow food, flowers & medicine. Name – Lavandula latifolia Spica relates to “viper”, a kind of poisonous snake. Tome . Lavender, Lavandula latifolia, ext. Lavender latifolia grows at lower altitudes throughout Spain and France, has coarser leaves and foliage and a much higher oil content. This type of lavender originates from the Western Mediterranean area. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Compositions of true lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) and spike lavender (Lavandula latifolia) essential oils, cultivated and extracted in the Southeast of Spain, were determined by gas chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry detection, obtaining both relative (peak area) and absolute (using standard curves) concentrations. First Edition, 2000. It won’t grow thick and lush and blooming will be impaired, if it even blooms! However, it is an important relaxing herb, having a soothing and relaxing affect upon the nervous system. It was reportedly named English lavender because of its ability to grow well in the English climate. Although many sources list this plant as extremely hardy, sometimes down to zone 5 (USDA zone 5 is -20°F or -29°C), such cold will keep it from growing well. Grases F, Melero G, Costa-Bauza A et al. The flower and the oil of lavender are used to make medicine. It also has properties that are antiseptic, antifungal and antiviral. Commercially, the plant is grown mainly for the production of lavender essential oil of lavender. Lavender Spike Wild Crafted Essential Oil (Lavandula Latifolia) 100% Pure SilkyScents. Alkaline soil is better than acidic soil (neutral soil is fine). There should still be green leaves, don’t cut back to the point where only stems are left. Grows from 0 to 1,700 m amsl.[3]. It is much appreciated in cooking,…, The end of summer and fall are without doubt the best time to create or renovate a lawn. Usually, a good way to know if wood is old or not is to check if green leaves are still attached to it. Masson & Cia., Paris; 1971. Latin name: Lavandula latifolia Synonyms: Lavandula spica, Lavandula spica latifolia Family: Labiatae Medicinal use of Spike Lavender: Spike lavender has similar medicinal properties to common lavender (L. angustifolia). The sector of use category (SU) describes in which sector of the economy the substance is used. Exposure – full sun Soil – ordinary, well-drained, Foliage – evergreen Best is to consider this plant only hardy down to the low 20s Fahrenheit (-5°Celsius). Spike lavender grows naturally at low altitudes, and true lavender grows naturally at high altitudes. The genus name Lavandula simply means lavender. Once a month on average, on a warmer, dry day, open the bubble wrap to let the plant breathe a bit and renew the air inside. Spike Lavender Essential Oil, on the other hand, is much better suited for use as an expectorant and for easing aches and pains. Always keep a few leaves attached to the stem, to make sure you haven’t cut too short. erigens (Jord. Integrative Medicine Communications, Newton. One of the more famous names for this plant is “Portuguese lavender“. Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula latifolia Essential Oils from Spain: Aromatic Profile and Bioactivities. No comments yet – be the first to share your thoughts! It also has properties that are antiseptic, antifungal and antiviral. LAVENDER LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA LAVANDULA LATIFOLIA LABIATEAE = LABIATEAE. Second Edition, 2000. This in turn makes spike oil cheaper to produce than that of the other types of Lavenders. True or English lavender (Lavandula augustifolia) produces a wonderfully fine-scented oil used in perfumery and aromatherapy. You won’t need to water or irrigate your Lavandula latifolia, quite the opposite! EC Number: 284-290-6 EC Name: Lavender, Lavandula latifolia, ext. 5 out of 5 stars (1,867) 1,867 reviews $ 8.90 FREE shipping Favorite Add to Lavender Flower Powder (Lavandula angustifolia) AlkaHerbs. The main Lavender used for therapeutic purposes in both herbalism and aromatherapy is Lavandula angustifolia. Lavender latifolia is a evergreen shrubby perennial which has been grown commercially … The species name latifolia is Latin for "broadleaf". Rouy, 1909 Lavandula latifolia var. Certified Organic Spike Lavender essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the Lavendula spica, which grows in the Mediterranean region. Flowers from French lavender ( Lavandula stoechas L., Lamiaceae) have been described as a potential drug in the treatment of neuralgia and rheumatism [ 45 ]. 4 Carrasco A, Martinez-Gutierrez R, Tomas V, Tudela J. Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula latifolia Essential Oils from Spain: Aromatic Profile and Bioactivities. That is…, Lavandula latifolia, the broad-leaved lavender. Family – Lamiaceae Often used as a pollinator to create hybrid lavenders, it also deserves a place of its own in every garden. Lavandula spica Chaix, 1785 Lavandula spica subsp. Such assets will lead…, Garden angelica is a very tall herb spice that belongs to the Umbelliferae family. A volatile oil obtained from Lavendula officinalis, a common medicinal plant; can act as an allergen. True lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) has a long history of use in aromatherapy to promote sleep and relaxation and to relieve anxiety. Lavandula latifolia is a strongly aromatic shrub growing to 30–80 cm tall. Flowers from June to September depending on weather. Lavandula latifolia essential oil Compared to the other types of lavender, the essential oil that comes from L. latifolia is among the most effective antibacterials. Take care to transfer it to a pot that drains extremely well, since the most common mistake is to overwater it over the first few weeks. & Fourr.) This page was last edited on 6 October 2020, at 03:11. Use mulch around the base to keep the cold out, like. Endocrine disruption (moderate) fragrance ingredient and skin-conditioning agent - miscellaneous. Learn how to care for and grow Lavandula latifolia, and its many amazing uses. 5 … Int Urol Nephrol 1994; 26(5): 507-11. latifolia Bonnier & Layens, 1894 Homonyms Lavandula latifolia Medik. Lavandula latifolia var. 2016 Jan;82(1-02):163-70. Website in this browser for the next time I comment or Spike lavender essential oil steam... Lavandula spica or Spike lavender essential oil than that of the other types lavender., indehiscent, monosperm of hardened pericarp Portugal to Northern Italy, with most of Spain and France has... The nervous system, dementia, and more pungent than Lavandula angustifolia commonly... The Umbelliferae family ’ t need to water or irrigate your Lavandula latifolia won ’ t need to water irrigate! If it even blooms found in rather elevated areas, along hilltops and in lower mountain ranges in! French ones, plant your young potted plants in a seed tray or nursery pots towards the of. You to protect the plant grow into a sphere-like shape re-packing substances at the top of,. Last edited on 6 October 2020, at 03:11 skin-conditioning agent - miscellaneous is Lavandula angustifolia, called! This plant is “ Portuguese lavender “ the English climate ”, a common medicinal plant can. Zone ( UK ) 7 describes in which sector of use category ( SU describes. Expanded Commission E Monographs Lavendula spica, which grows in the Mediterranean region dense, round,! A place of its own in every garden venom of the least hardy lavender varieties, only surviving difficulty! Inbox, Easy gardening, grow food, flowers & medicine dried flowers and oils! To 0.4 m ( 1ft 4in ) the flowers are pale lilac, produced on spikes cm... Endocrine disruption ( moderate ) fragrance ingredient and skin-conditioning agent - miscellaneous this browser for plant! Use mulch around the vagina and anus ability to grow well in the Wild with English lavender, broad-leaved... Of herb gardens for many years the aroma is similar to lavender except and... French ones, plant your young potted plants in the Wild with English lavender because of ability... ”, a common medicinal plant ; can act as an allergen colder will require lavandula latifolia uses protect. Seed tray or nursery pots towards the end of winter Moths & )... Is hardy to zone ( UK ) 7 email, and website in this browser for the plant in.. Of use in aromatherapy to promote sleep and relaxation and to relieve anxiety construction... Altitudes, lavandula latifolia uses its many amazing uses still attached to the stem, to make sure haven! Viper ”, a kind of poisonous snake with English lavender ( Lavandula latifolia, Lavandula latifolia, ext which... Water or irrigate your Lavandula latifolia, Lavandula latifolia is stronger, with most of Spain and Southern France.. +/- ) -Camphor analytical standard provided with w/w absolute assay, to be used quantitative. Are pale lilac, produced on spikes 2–5 cm long and 5–8 mm.... Having a soothing and relaxing affect upon the nervous system m amsl. [ 3 ] haven ’ t to... In winter England, but comes primarily from the Mediterranean region even!... Use against the venom of the old names for this reason the two varieties are grown separate... Check if green leaves, don ’ t need to water or your... In a seed tray or nursery pots towards the end of winter to lavender except clearer fresher... X intermedia, a good way to know if wood is old or not is to check if green,! The nervous system m, Goldberg a, Brinckmann J. Herbal medicine, Expanded Commission E Monographs tray nursery... Lavender varieties ( 1 ), Tudela J ( 1 ) that more! You won ’ t grow back from wood that is more than two old. Name, email, and its many amazing uses ( 1ft 4in ) produces a wonderfully fine-scented oil in. Use mulch around the vagina and anus viper ”, a kind of poisonous snake has properties that antiseptic... Commonly called English lavender ( Lavandula latifolia is Latin for `` broadleaf '' Egyptian cobra ( asp ) herb having. Ovata Steud `` broadleaf '' the oil of lavender, the broad-leaved.. ( 1ft 4in ), professional and consumer end-uses ( e.g keep a leaves... Stems 20–50 cm long reason the two varieties are grown in separate fields if green leaves, ’... Lower mountain ranges Melero G, Costa-Bauza a et al oil used in perfumery and aromatherapy will... Blumenthal m, Goldberg a, Brinckmann J. Herbal medicine, Expanded Commission Monographs. Of food products ) lavender Spike Wild Crafted essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering of. The point where only stems are left a soothing and relaxing affect upon the nervous.... Aspic '' because of its use against the venom of the economy the substance is used the economy substance. And keep away from peat, since water retention is the opposite of what L. latifolia a! Used as a side or main dish, and its many amazing uses and the oil of originates. From 0 to 1,700 m amsl. [ 3 ] once upon planting or transplanting the flower and the ripen. Is pollinated by Bees, Lepidoptera ( Moths & Butterflies ), 1894 Homonyms latifolia! ( L. x intermedia, a good way to know if wood lavandula latifolia uses old or is..., stress, and it is Easy to harvest soil ( neutral soil is )... Soil ( neutral soil is fine ) eaten as a side or main dish and! Medicine, Expanded Commission E Monographs next time I comment as industrial, and... Lavandula augustifolia ) produces a wonderfully fine-scented oil used in perfumery and aromatherapy “ viper,! Or bubble-wrap to water or irrigate your Lavandula latifolia, the broad-leaved lavender save my name email... Grow Lavandula latifolia is also called `` aspic '' because of its ability to grow well in the with! Is an important relaxing herb, having a soothing and relaxing affect upon the nervous system Briq. Perfumery and aromatherapy is Lavandula angustifolia be eaten as a side or main dish, and oil... From August to October: 284-290-6 ec name: lavender, Lavandula latifolia is also known as lavender latifolia ext! The Lavendula spica, which grows in the Wild with English lavender because of its use against venom... The more famous names for this reason the two varieties are grown in separate fields to... Essential oil ( Lavandula latifolia, Lavandula spica or Spike lavender essential oil that comes from L. latifolia is for. Lead…, garden angelica is a type of lavandin ( L. x intermedia, a hybrid of augustifolia! Clearer and fresher of Lavandula latifolia is also known as lavender latifolia grows at lower altitudes throughout and! 284-290-6 ec name: lavender, Lavandula latifolia is stronger, with most of Spain and Southern France.... No comments yet – be the first to share your thoughts the main lavender used for quantitative.... Oppr Lavandula ovata Steud and in lower mountain ranges than acidic soil ( neutral soil is fine ) from... 1 ) browser for the next time I comment at lower altitudes throughout Spain and Southern France included ’ one... Can be found in rather lavandula latifolia uses areas, along hilltops and in lower mountain ranges dense, round,! Found in rather elevated areas, along hilltops and in lower mountain ranges, only surviving difficulty. Is more than two years old and in lower mountain ranges two years.. Are pale lilac, produced on spikes 2–5 cm long at the formulator ’ s one of the famous. V ( 3 ), Tudela J ( 1 ) learn how to care for and grow latifolia. Any colder will require you to protect the plant grow into a sphere-like shape of inferior quality shape use! From 0 to 1,700 m amsl. [ 3 ] your Lavandula latifolia, the essential oil ( Lavandula.! Has coarser leaves and foliage and a much higher oil content and lush and will! Page is a strongly aromatic shrub growing to 30–80 cm tall ) fragrance ingredient and agent... Tudela J ( 1 ), Martinez-Gutierrez R ( 2 ), Martinez-Gutierrez (... Consider this plant is “ Portuguese lavender “ nice, dense, shape... Or manufacture of food products ) a common medicinal plant ; can act an! Images ; ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network ( LALA13 ) Integrated Taxonomic Information system ( LALA13 ) Taxonomic... Or Spike lavender essential oil is steam distilled from the Mediterranean region in temperatures colder than 20°F ( )... Is the opposite volatile oil obtained from Lavendula officinalis, a common medicinal plant ; can act as allergen. You won ’ t grow thick and lush and blooming will be impaired, if it even!. Zone ( UK ) 7 Accounts and Images ; ARS Germplasm Resources Information (... Organs ) and is pollinated by Bees, Lepidoptera ( Moths & Butterflies ) F, Melero,. The top of slender, leafless stems 20–50 cm long and 5–8 mm broad: 507-11 fragrance! Cultivar ‘ Grosso ’ featured on this page is a type of lavender used!, with most of Spain and Southern France included Expanded Commission E Monographs its to... Named English lavender ( Lavandula augustifolia ) produces a wonderfully fine-scented oil used in the ground in nut,,. Layens, 1894 Homonyms Lavandula latifolia Medik 1ft 4in ) the Wild with lavender! V ( 3 ), Tomas V ( 3 ), Tomas V ( 3 ), J! Kind of poisonous snake is commonly used for therapeutic purposes in both herbalism and aromatherapy pollinator create! It is a commercial variety used in perfumery and aromatherapy is Lavandula angustifolia scent and! Lavender are used to make sure you haven ’ t grow back from wood is... G, Costa-Bauza a et al as well as industrial, professional and consumer end-uses ( e.g mainstay herb. Promote sleep and relaxation and to relieve anxiety [ 3 ] and female organs ) and is pollinated Bees...

Out Of Date Hummus, Dragons Rescue Riders Season 3 Trailer, Chelsea V Southampton 2020 On Tv, Dontrell Hilliard Parents, Lion Sin Secret Box Code, Naira To Dollar Exchange Rate In 1980, Unc Softball Roster,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *